Help | Our Partners |
  • Four Minimal Ingredients Introduction

    Post by : AquaAria
Bentonite
The key ingredient used in our porcelain cleansing bar is natural ceramics, known as Bentonite, which is porous clay with negative electric charge (ions). The negative electric charge also known as negative ions helps remove metal ions and tri-halo methane in water. It assists in the removal harmful extraneous particles from attaching to skin. These negative ions are anti-agers which counteract to positive ions, known as free radicals, and results in the qualities of an anti-aging skin-care. It absorbs hydrogen from our skin cells, enabling them to fill up with oxygen which helps to rejuvenate the skin back to its natural radiance.
 
Bentonite is a commercial name for “Montmorillonite”. (Montmorillonite is a very soft phyllosilicate group of minerals that form in microscopic crystals, forming a clay.). It has been used medicinally for hundreds of years by indigenous cultures around the planet, and now it is widely used in pharmaceuticals, medical and cosmetics markets. Often used to treat skin with medical conditions such as eczema & sensitive skins.

Sekken Soji
Widely used and known in Japan as a cleansing ingredient.

Squalene
Squalene (C30H50) is a unique fatty substance, structured as an isoprenoid.

Isoprenoids are fat-soluble antioxidants with the unique ability to anchor themselves to cell membrane. It is often used in cosmetic products because its antioxidant components which will accumulate in the skin, reducing free radical damage and improving the complexion. It also acts as lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft & smooth appearance. Widely used in many products including bath oil, hair products, eye makeup, lipstick, and in cleansing, moisturising skin care products. Long been used in Sweden, Norway, Japan and China to enhance and improve skin conditions and overall health.

Glycerin
A solvent, emulsifier, and humectant that attracts moisture and nourishes the skin. It is a simple polyol compound widely used in pharmaceutical formulations and cosmetic as skin softening agent. It improves the appearance of sensitive skin while also repairing it, especially for individuals who have eczema.
Tag :
Date:2015-06-30 18:23:11
Comments
Add a Comment

AquaAria

  • 1 items
  • 0 events
  • 0 blogs
Share with your friends