Help | Our Partners |
Current Search food + dining ~2018
post now

Helping you navigate the urban jungle

Sort by
How to Take Food Pics Like a PRO read more
Aug-17th-2016 | Post by MrMeat

This is a shout-out to all those making us hungry on Instagram and WeChat Moments! Check out these 7 easy tricks to get your food pics from ordinary to extraordinary.

 

Disclosure: everyone will still think you are annoying when taking pics at the restaurant, but at least you will get better shots.

 

Use natural light (ditch the flash)

Everyone in the restaurant, including your hubby/bf, hates you when you take a picture using flash. And your pics don’t even come nice.That fake light is not doing any good to your photo, so it is about time you ditch the flash.

 

Natural light is the way to go, move around and try to find the best lighting. If you are not at home and moving around trying to get the perfect lighting is not an option, you can use a white napkin to improve the lighting.



 

Show the process

If you are taking pictures of something you cooked yourself, you can try making your photos more dynamic by showing the process (e.g. some maple syrup being poured on

Your summer body starts in the KITCHEN! read more
Jul-21st-2016 | Post by MrMeat

Many believe that sport is the key to a healthy lifestyle. Even though they are not wrong, it is important to note that diet also has a great influence.

 


Rules for a healthy lifestyle

These are some common rules to follow for a healthy lifestyle. But remember:


 

Drink plenty of water:Water not only helps you stayhydrated, but also allows you to clean the toxins in your body.

 

Get enough ZZZs:You need to get proper sleep in order to beenergized and refreshed and also to let your muscles and skin heal. Moreover, lackof sleep is linked to a higher level of a hormone called ghrelin, which isresponsible for weight gain.

 

Get sweaty every day:This one is pretty basic, exerciseregularly is a must for a healthy lifestyle.

 

Don’t skip you breakfast!Breakfast is the most importantmeal of the day. Make sure you don’t skip it, or any other meal actually.Skipping meals is counterproductive. Don’t starve yourself, just try to makemore healthy choices when eating.

The “Know-it-all” Rib Eye Guide read more
Jun-22nd-2016 | Post by MrMeat

Rib Eye 1.0: The Basics

Other names: Entrecôte, Delmonico, Scotch fillet, Spencer steak, Beauty steak, Bife ancho, Rib steak (bone-in), Cowboy steak (bone-in)

 Where it's from: Upper ribcage, ribs #6-12. Rib eyes are basically a prime rib or standing rib roast cut down into individual steaks.

What it looks like: Lots of fat marbling. The middle (central eye) has a finer grain while the outer section is looser and fattier.

 What it tastes like: Super beefy, juicy, and flavorful.

 

Existential questions of a Rib eye lover

 

#1: Grass-fed or Grain-fed?

The main differences between grain-fed and grass-fed beef lay on the cattle diet and roaming:

The factors mentioned above affect the flavor of the meat. Grain-fed beef has a higher content in fat, which translates in a fattier and aromatic beef. On the contrary grass-fed beef is a little bit chewier and has a stronger beef taste.


#2: Steaks or whole piece

For steaks:

This is a matter of preference and it’s totally arb

Warm it up with the best - Flotzinger Brau! read more
Nov-30th-2015 | Post by auba

不再怕寒冷,喝啤酒让自己感到温暖

You might ask yourself if it is a right choice to keep drinking beer while the outside temperature goes down. The answer is YES! Beer lovers can breathe freely - winter is not a reson for you to stop enjoying the beer. The only advice - go dark. Dark beers taste same good cold or warm. Sitting at home in your cosy chair or hanging out with the friends at the bar - there is nothing better than to feel how beer fills your body with warm.

可能你会问自己:“外面温度越来越低,继续喝啤酒是否有理的选择?”回答就!啤酒爱好者会自由呼吸 - 冬天不是能让你停止喝啤酒的原因。我们只有一个建议 - 选黑啤酒。黑啤酒不管冷或热风味都丰富。没有比感到啤酒让你身体温暖的感觉更好。

 

 

A lot of breweries and organizers are holding beer festivals during these chilli days. One might say that there is no fun in that, but we strongly disagree. The beer is flowing and there is usually some kind of heat source for beer lovers to gather around and chat.

很多啤酒厂和组织者在寒冷天气会举行啤酒节。有人可以说冬天参加啤酒节没有什么好玩,可是我们完全不同意。啤酒节上啤酒不限,一般有热源,这样所有的人会聚在一起聊天。

 

If you still hesitate, there is one more interesting th

Foreign Groceries, National Supermarkets read more
May-22nd-2015 | Post by expatree
 

What are imported supermarkets? Given the influx of expats in major cities of China, Shanghai and Beijing, foreign supermarkets have used this opportunity to enter the market along with them. As much as expats try to integrate into the Chinese way of living, there is a nostalgic note left, especially when it comes to food. Nothing feeds the soul like a warm satisfied tummy. Not only are there foreign supermarkets entering the food market in China, but now major Chinese supermarkets offer a variety of imported food products. Moreover, given the lax laws on consumption products, expats are even more motivated to purchase foreign goods. Carrefour and City Shop are examples of major foreign supermarkets that have succesfully established themselves in the Chinese market. However, here we offer you alternative options of supermarkets that sell imported goods.

 

1. Olé

This brand of supermarket is located at two points in Shanghai and are both at subway stations. The most ad

Total Record(s) :16 1 2 3 4 >>